Counties · checked 29 October 2026
Window grants, county by county
SEAI's grant is the same in every county. The homes aren't. We went through SEAI's register of 751,700 BER certificates for homes built before 2011, Census 2022 and Met Éireann's temperature records for each county.
windowgrants.ie is not SEAI or a government body and does not award grants.
Figures from SEAI's BER register, CSO and Met Éireann on 29 October 2026. How we check
| County | Built before 2011 | HLI below 2.3 | Single glazed | Grant BERs 2026 | Degree days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlow | 19,92390% | 51% | 5.9% | 845 | 1,969 |
| Cavan | 26,23291% | 54% | 6.1% | 1,007 | 2,159 |
| Clare | 42,49091% | 46% | 7.4% | 1,917 | 1,843 |
| Cork | 189,93790% | 46% | 7.8% | 8,967 | 1,755 |
| Donegal | 56,53092% | 47% | 5.7% | 2,817 | 2,211 |
| Dublin | 463,11289% | 51% | 8.0% | 13,766 | 1,825 |
| Galway | 89,02190% | 53% | 5.7% | 4,621 | 1,860 |
| Kerry | 53,15591% | 47% | 6.8% | 2,766 | 1,673 |
| Kildare | 70,65486% | 55% | 5.1% | 3,631 | 2,093 |
| Kilkenny | 33,59092% | 48% | 8.0% | 1,493 | 1,961 |
| Laois | 27,91590% | 55% | 6.1% | 1,122 | 2,080 |
| Leitrim | 12,59093% | 46% | 8.3% | 599 | 2,102 |
| Limerick | 69,74291% | 49% | 6.8% | 3,334 | 1,837 |
| Longford | 14,61590% | 54% | 6.0% | 463 | 2,094 |
| Louth | 43,77689% | 48% | 8.8% | 2,191 | 1,951 |
| Mayo | 47,57691% | 43% | 7.5% | 2,118 | 2,028 |
| Meath | 61,74485% | 52% | 5.7% | 3,101 | 2,048 |
| Monaghan | 20,68090% | 54% | 6.9% | 828 | 2,182 |
| Offaly | 26,43592% | 48% | 7.4% | 1,268 | 2,046 |
| Roscommon | 23,88592% | 40% | 9.5% | 998 | 2,088 |
| Sligo | 24,70692% | 53% | 6.4% | 1,055 | 2,032 |
| Tipperary | 57,64893% | 40% | 8.7% | 2,864 | 1,959 |
| Waterford | 43,26591% | 46% | 6.5% | 1,977 | 1,781 |
| Westmeath | 31,15692% | 47% | 6.1% | 1,369 | 2,162 |
| Wexford | 53,21190% | 42% | 7.0% | 2,457 | 1,844 |
| Wicklow | 47,74388% | 43% | 7.9% | 1,947 | 1,883 |
Built before 2011: CSO Census 2022, households, all council areas in the county added together. HLI, glazing and grant BERs: SEAI BER Research Tool, the full public file downloaded 29 October 2026: 751,700 certificates for existing homes built before 2011, leaving out the BERs done for grant claims; grant BERs are every certificate done for an SEAI grant claim in 2026 up to the download date. Degree days: Met Éireann 1991–2020 monthly means at the county's largest town, base 15.5°C (our sum).
Who already passes the heat loss test
Share of BERs for pre-2011 homes with an HLI below 2.3. A home above it needs attic or wall insulation before SEAI pays for windows.
Where grants are being claimed
BERs done for SEAI grant claims in 2026 to 29 October, per 1,000 homes built before 2011. Every home grant needs a post-works BER, so this tracks completed jobs.
Each county in five numbers
Savings are our calculator's, for a gas-heated semi-D with 17.0 m² of windows, the median on BER certificates.
Carlow
- 19,923 homes built before 2011, 90% of 22,174 (Census 2022)
- 51% of 3,113 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 5.9% single glazed, 55% older double glazing
- 845 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (42.4 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 824 in 2025
- 1,969 degree days at Carlow: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €220–€330 a year replacing single glazing, €90–€130 replacing older double
Cavan
- 26,232 homes built before 2011, 91% of 28,776 (Census 2022)
- 54% of 3,337 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 6.1% single glazed, 51% older double glazing
- 1,007 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (38.4 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 743 in 2025
- 2,159 degree days at Cavan: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €240–€360 a year replacing single glazing, €100–€150 replacing older double
Clare
- 42,490 homes built before 2011, 91% of 46,441 (Census 2022)
- 46% of 5,244 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 7.4% single glazed, 63% older double glazing
- 1,917 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (45.1 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 1,577 in 2025
- 1,843 degree days at Ennis: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €210–€310 a year replacing single glazing, €80–€130 replacing older double
Cork
- 189,937 homes built before 2011, 90% of 210,918 (Census 2022)
- 46% of 25,494 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 7.8% single glazed, 59% older double glazing
- 8,967 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (47.2 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 6,966 in 2025
- 1,755 degree days at Cork: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €200–€290 a year replacing single glazing, €80–€120 replacing older double
Donegal
- 56,530 homes built before 2011, 92% of 61,575 (Census 2022)
- 47% of 7,112 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 5.7% single glazed, 59% older double glazing
- 2,817 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (49.8 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 2,163 in 2025
- 2,211 degree days at Letterkenny: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €250–€370 a year replacing single glazing, €100–€150 replacing older double
Dublin
- 463,112 homes built before 2011, 89% of 518,490 (Census 2022)
- 51% of 85,932 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 8.0% single glazed, 55% older double glazing
- 13,766 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (29.7 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 11,972 in 2025
- 1,825 degree days at Dublin: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €200–€300 a year replacing single glazing, €80–€120 replacing older double
Galway
- 89,021 homes built before 2011, 90% of 98,654 (Census 2022)
- 53% of 11,408 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 5.7% single glazed, 64% older double glazing
- 4,621 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (51.9 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 3,469 in 2025
- 1,860 degree days at Galway: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €210–€310 a year replacing single glazing, €90–€130 replacing older double
Kerry
- 53,155 homes built before 2011, 91% of 58,179 (Census 2022)
- 47% of 6,115 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 6.8% single glazed, 59% older double glazing
- 2,766 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (52.0 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 2,109 in 2025
- 1,673 degree days at Tralee: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €190–€280 a year replacing single glazing, €80–€110 replacing older double
Kildare
- 70,654 homes built before 2011, 86% of 82,543 (Census 2022)
- 55% of 10,056 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 5.1% single glazed, 57% older double glazing
- 3,631 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (51.4 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 2,642 in 2025
- 2,093 degree days at Naas: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €230–€350 a year replacing single glazing, €100–€140 replacing older double
Kilkenny
- 33,590 homes built before 2011, 92% of 36,685 (Census 2022)
- 48% of 3,336 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 8.0% single glazed, 53% older double glazing
- 1,493 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (44.4 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 1,159 in 2025
- 1,961 degree days at Kilkenny: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €220–€330 a year replacing single glazing, €90–€130 replacing older double
Laois
- 27,915 homes built before 2011, 90% of 31,112 (Census 2022)
- 55% of 3,311 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 6.1% single glazed, 54% older double glazing
- 1,122 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (40.2 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 971 in 2025
- 2,080 degree days at Portlaoise: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €230–€350 a year replacing single glazing, €100–€140 replacing older double
Leitrim
- 12,590 homes built before 2011, 93% of 13,589 (Census 2022)
- 46% of 1,947 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 8.3% single glazed, 52% older double glazing
- 599 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (47.6 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 407 in 2025
- 2,102 degree days at Carrick-on-Shannon: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €230–€350 a year replacing single glazing, €100–€140 replacing older double
Limerick
- 69,742 homes built before 2011, 91% of 76,295 (Census 2022)
- 49% of 9,006 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 6.8% single glazed, 67% older double glazing
- 3,334 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (47.8 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 2,921 in 2025
- 1,837 degree days at Limerick: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €210–€310 a year replacing single glazing, €80–€130 replacing older double
Longford
- 14,615 homes built before 2011, 90% of 16,206 (Census 2022)
- 54% of 2,136 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 6.0% single glazed, 49% older double glazing
- 463 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (31.7 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 484 in 2025
- 2,094 degree days at Longford: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €230–€350 a year replacing single glazing, €100–€140 replacing older double
Louth
- 43,776 homes built before 2011, 89% of 49,332 (Census 2022)
- 48% of 5,728 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 8.8% single glazed, 56% older double glazing
- 2,191 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (50.1 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 1,512 in 2025
- 1,951 degree days at Drogheda: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €220–€320 a year replacing single glazing, €90–€130 replacing older double
Mayo
- 47,576 homes built before 2011, 91% of 51,996 (Census 2022)
- 43% of 6,667 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 7.5% single glazed, 61% older double glazing
- 2,118 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (44.5 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 2,034 in 2025
- 2,028 degree days at Castlebar: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €230–€340 a year replacing single glazing, €90–€140 replacing older double
Meath
- 61,744 homes built before 2011, 85% of 72,549 (Census 2022)
- 52% of 8,083 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 5.7% single glazed, 56% older double glazing
- 3,101 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (50.2 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 2,225 in 2025
- 2,048 degree days at Navan: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €230–€340 a year replacing single glazing, €90–€140 replacing older double
Monaghan
- 20,680 homes built before 2011, 90% of 22,855 (Census 2022)
- 54% of 2,521 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 6.9% single glazed, 53% older double glazing
- 828 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (40.0 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 522 in 2025
- 2,182 degree days at Monaghan: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €240–€360 a year replacing single glazing, €100–€150 replacing older double
Offaly
- 26,435 homes built before 2011, 92% of 28,702 (Census 2022)
- 48% of 3,106 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 7.4% single glazed, 58% older double glazing
- 1,268 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (48.0 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 978 in 2025
- 2,046 degree days at Tullamore: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €230–€340 a year replacing single glazing, €90–€140 replacing older double
Roscommon
- 23,885 homes built before 2011, 92% of 25,975 (Census 2022)
- 40% of 2,921 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 9.5% single glazed, 50% older double glazing
- 998 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (41.8 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 852 in 2025
- 2,088 degree days at Roscommon: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €230–€350 a year replacing single glazing, €100–€140 replacing older double
Sligo
- 24,706 homes built before 2011, 92% of 26,801 (Census 2022)
- 53% of 3,968 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 6.4% single glazed, 56% older double glazing
- 1,055 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (42.7 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 962 in 2025
- 2,032 degree days at Sligo: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €230–€340 a year replacing single glazing, €90–€140 replacing older double
Tipperary
- 57,648 homes built before 2011, 93% of 62,056 (Census 2022)
- 40% of 6,060 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 8.7% single glazed, 64% older double glazing
- 2,864 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (49.7 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 2,244 in 2025
- 1,959 degree days at Clonmel: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €220–€330 a year replacing single glazing, €90–€130 replacing older double
Waterford
- 43,265 homes built before 2011, 91% of 47,682 (Census 2022)
- 46% of 7,139 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 6.5% single glazed, 59% older double glazing
- 1,977 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (45.7 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 1,529 in 2025
- 1,781 degree days at Waterford: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €200–€300 a year replacing single glazing, €80–€120 replacing older double
Westmeath
- 31,156 homes built before 2011, 92% of 34,003 (Census 2022)
- 47% of 4,671 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 6.1% single glazed, 60% older double glazing
- 1,369 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (43.9 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 1,087 in 2025
- 2,162 degree days at Mullingar: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €240–€360 a year replacing single glazing, €100–€150 replacing older double
Wexford
- 53,211 homes built before 2011, 90% of 59,081 (Census 2022)
- 42% of 7,345 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 7.0% single glazed, 57% older double glazing
- 2,457 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (46.2 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 2,293 in 2025
- 1,844 degree days at Wexford: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €210–€310 a year replacing single glazing, €80–€130 replacing older double
Wicklow
- 47,743 homes built before 2011, 88% of 54,059 (Census 2022)
- 43% of 7,185 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
- 7.9% single glazed, 56% older double glazing
- 1,947 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (40.8 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 1,718 in 2025
- 1,883 degree days at Bray: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €210–€310 a year replacing single glazing, €90–€130 replacing older double
Work it out for your county
Pick your county in the calculator: the degree days change with it. Then tap the button and one SEAI-registered contractor who covers your area will price the job.
Your grant, cost and saving
Heat lost through the windows each year, on SEAI's U-values U-value 2.80 → 1.40, 2,079 degree days. Physics only: the heat and saving above keep 56% to 72% of the gap.
Homes built or first lived in from 2011 can't get this SEAI grant. The saving still applies if you pay for the work yourself.
Get a price for these windowsHow this is worked out
Payback: new windows rarely pay for themselves on heat alone; on these figures it takes decades. People change them for warmth by the glass, draughts, noise and condensation, and the grant takes a large share of the cost.
Grant: SEAI's fixed amounts (seai.ie, checked 29 October 2026). Typical cost: SEAI's median cost of a windows upgrade for your home type, January to June 2026, plus its median doors upgrade if you add doors (SEAI's median costs PDF). SEAI doesn't say if VAT is in it.
Heat kept in: window area × the drop in U-value × your county's degree days × 24, which turns degree days into degree hours. U-values are SEAI's DEAP defaults: 4.8 for single glazing and 2.8 for older double glazing (air-filled, 12 mm gap, wood or PVC frame) (DEAP Table 2.28), down to 1.4, the grant's standard (as reported). The area starts at the median window area on BER certificates for your home type (SEAI BER Research Tool, the full public file downloaded 29 October 2026: 751,700 certificates for existing homes built before 2011, leaving out the BERs done for grant claims); change it to yours. Degree days: Met Éireann's 1991–2020 monthly temperatures for your county, base 15.5°C (our sum).
Saving: the heat ÷ your heating's efficiency × the unit price. Prices are SEAI's of 1 July 2026, VAT included (SEAI fuel cost comparison). Boilers run at 78% to 90% (gas) and 79% to 86% (oil), the middle half of boilers on those BER certificates; heat pumps at 2.5 to 4 units of heat per unit of electricity (SEAI's range). Then we keep only 56% to 72% of it, because SEAI's own study of 210 grant homes measured savings 36% (±8%) below the engineering estimate (Scheer, Clancy and Ní Hógáin, 2013).
Doors and draughts aren't counted, so the real saving can be a little higher. It's an estimate, not a quote.
Check your grant
Check your grant, then one contractor rings
Four taps show the SEAI grant for your home. We pass your number to one SEAI-registered contractor who covers your county.
- You tap four answersHome type, when it was built, and what you're replacing.
- One contractor rings youThey measure the windows and ask about your BER.
- You decideA written quote with VAT and U-values stated. Nothing is booked until you say yes.
Check your window grant
Four taps. Your grant first, then a price if you want one.
Step 1 of 4
What type of home is it?
Was it built and occupied before 2011?
SEAI only funds windows and doors in homes built and occupied before 2011.
What are you replacing?
SEAI pays for up to two external doors, with or without windows.
Your SEAI grant
€4,000
Windows, detached house
windowgrants.ie is not SEAI or a government body and does not award grants.
A fixed amount, whatever the number of windows. Add €800 for each external door you replace, up to two.
After the work, your BER advisory report must show Good or Very Good heat loss. An HLI below 2.3, or roof and walls already rated Good, meets it.
From seai.ie, checked 29 October 2026.
Your SEAI grant
€4,800
Windows and 1 door, detached house
windowgrants.ie is not SEAI or a government body and does not award grants.
€4,000 for the windows plus €800 for the door. A second door adds another €800.
After the work, your BER advisory report must show Good or Very Good heat loss. An HLI below 2.3, or roof and walls already rated Good, meets it.
From seai.ie, checked 29 October 2026.
Your SEAI grant
€5,600
Windows and 2 doors, detached house
windowgrants.ie is not SEAI or a government body and does not award grants.
€4,000 for the windows plus 2 × €800 for the doors. The most SEAI pays for a detached house.
After the work, your BER advisory report must show Good or Very Good heat loss. An HLI below 2.3, or roof and walls already rated Good, meets it.
From seai.ie, checked 29 October 2026.
Your SEAI grant
€3,000
Windows, semi-D
windowgrants.ie is not SEAI or a government body and does not award grants.
A fixed amount, whatever the number of windows. Add €800 for each external door you replace, up to two.
After the work, your BER advisory report must show Good or Very Good heat loss. An HLI below 2.3, or roof and walls already rated Good, meets it.
From seai.ie, checked 29 October 2026.
Your SEAI grant
€3,800
Windows and 1 door, semi-D
windowgrants.ie is not SEAI or a government body and does not award grants.
€3,000 for the windows plus €800 for the door. A second door adds another €800.
After the work, your BER advisory report must show Good or Very Good heat loss. An HLI below 2.3, or roof and walls already rated Good, meets it.
From seai.ie, checked 29 October 2026.
Your SEAI grant
€4,600
Windows and 2 doors, semi-D
windowgrants.ie is not SEAI or a government body and does not award grants.
€3,000 for the windows plus 2 × €800 for the doors. The most SEAI pays for a semi-D.
After the work, your BER advisory report must show Good or Very Good heat loss. An HLI below 2.3, or roof and walls already rated Good, meets it.
From seai.ie, checked 29 October 2026.
Your SEAI grant
€3,000
Windows, end of terrace
windowgrants.ie is not SEAI or a government body and does not award grants.
A fixed amount, whatever the number of windows. Add €800 for each external door you replace, up to two.
After the work, your BER advisory report must show Good or Very Good heat loss. An HLI below 2.3, or roof and walls already rated Good, meets it.
From seai.ie, checked 29 October 2026.
Your SEAI grant
€3,800
Windows and 1 door, end of terrace
windowgrants.ie is not SEAI or a government body and does not award grants.
€3,000 for the windows plus €800 for the door. A second door adds another €800.
After the work, your BER advisory report must show Good or Very Good heat loss. An HLI below 2.3, or roof and walls already rated Good, meets it.
From seai.ie, checked 29 October 2026.
Your SEAI grant
€4,600
Windows and 2 doors, end of terrace
windowgrants.ie is not SEAI or a government body and does not award grants.
€3,000 for the windows plus 2 × €800 for the doors. The most SEAI pays for an end of terrace.
After the work, your BER advisory report must show Good or Very Good heat loss. An HLI below 2.3, or roof and walls already rated Good, meets it.
From seai.ie, checked 29 October 2026.
Your SEAI grant
€1,800
Windows, mid-terrace
windowgrants.ie is not SEAI or a government body and does not award grants.
A fixed amount, whatever the number of windows. Add €800 for each external door you replace, up to two.
After the work, your BER advisory report must show Good or Very Good heat loss. An HLI below 2.3, or roof and walls already rated Good, meets it.
From seai.ie, checked 29 October 2026.
Your SEAI grant
€2,600
Windows and 1 door, mid-terrace
windowgrants.ie is not SEAI or a government body and does not award grants.
€1,800 for the windows plus €800 for the door. A second door adds another €800.
After the work, your BER advisory report must show Good or Very Good heat loss. An HLI below 2.3, or roof and walls already rated Good, meets it.
From seai.ie, checked 29 October 2026.
Your SEAI grant
€3,400
Windows and 2 doors, mid-terrace
windowgrants.ie is not SEAI or a government body and does not award grants.
€1,800 for the windows plus 2 × €800 for the doors. The most SEAI pays for a mid-terrace.
After the work, your BER advisory report must show Good or Very Good heat loss. An HLI below 2.3, or roof and walls already rated Good, meets it.
From seai.ie, checked 29 October 2026.
Your SEAI grant
€1,500
Windows, apartment
windowgrants.ie is not SEAI or a government body and does not award grants.
A fixed amount, whatever the number of windows. Add €800 for each external door you replace, up to two.
After the work, your BER advisory report must show Good or Very Good heat loss. An HLI below 2.3, or roof and walls already rated Good, meets it.
From seai.ie, checked 29 October 2026.
Your SEAI grant
€2,300
Windows and 1 door, apartment
windowgrants.ie is not SEAI or a government body and does not award grants.
€1,500 for the windows plus €800 for the door. A second door adds another €800.
After the work, your BER advisory report must show Good or Very Good heat loss. An HLI below 2.3, or roof and walls already rated Good, meets it.
From seai.ie, checked 29 October 2026.
Your SEAI grant
€3,100
Windows and 2 doors, apartment
windowgrants.ie is not SEAI or a government body and does not award grants.
€1,500 for the windows plus 2 × €800 for the doors. The most SEAI pays for an apartment.
After the work, your BER advisory report must show Good or Very Good heat loss. An HLI below 2.3, or roof and walls already rated Good, meets it.
From seai.ie, checked 29 October 2026.
Your SEAI grant
€800 per door
Doors only, up to two
windowgrants.ie is not SEAI or a government body and does not award grants.
€1,600 for two external doors. You can claim for doors without new windows.
After the work, your BER advisory report must show Good or Very Good heat loss (an HLI below 2.3 meets it).
From seai.ie, checked 29 October 2026.
SEAI windows and doors grant
Not eligible
windowgrants.ie is not SEAI or a government body and does not award grants.
SEAI's windows and doors grant is only for homes built and occupied before 2011.
You can still get a price. If you are 66 or over, your council's Housing Aid for Older People grant can cover windows and doors.
Sent. One contractor will ring you.
Keep your phone close and answer numbers you don't recognise for the next few days. Look up your BER with your MPRN before they ring, if you can.
Add more detail (optional)
It helps the contractor price the job before they ring. Tap what you know and skip the rest.
Rather talk now? Call 087 162 1846 (8am–8pm)
County questions
Is the window grant different in each county?
No. SEAI pays the same fixed amounts everywhere: €1,500 to €4,000 for windows by home type, plus €800 per door (seai.ie). What differs is the homes.
Which county has the most homes that pass the heat loss test?
Kildare, where 55% of BERs for pre-2011 homes that show an HLI are below 2.3. Tipperary has the fewest, at 40%.
Where are people claiming SEAI grants most?
Counting the BERs done for grant claims in 2026, Kerry leads with 52.0 per 1,000 homes built before 2011, and Dublin is lowest at 29.7. Those BERs cover every SEAI home grant, windows included.
Do colder counties save more from new windows?
A little. The heat a window loses rises with the degree days: 2,211 at Letterkenny against 1,673 at Tralee, on Met Éireann's 1991–2020 averages (our sum). So the same window saves about 32% more in Donegal.
How these figures were worked out
- BER figures: we downloaded SEAI's full public BER file on 29 October 2026 and counted certificates for existing homes built before 2011, by county. We left out the BERs done for grant claims, so homes that were just upgraded with a grant don't skew the picture. A home can appear more than once if it had more than one BER.
- Dublin is Co. Dublin plus every Dublin postal district; Cork, Limerick, Galway and Waterford include their cities.
- Grant BERs count every certificate with the purpose 'Grant Support', by year of assessment: every SEAI home grant, windows included.
- Census figures are households in permanent housing units, with the councils in each county added together.
- Degree days are our sum from Met Éireann's 1 km grid of 1991–2020 monthly mean temperatures, within 3 km of the county's largest town.
Where these numbers come from (9 public sources, checked 29 October 2026)
- SEAI BER Research Tool (public BER file) ndber.seai.ie
- CSO Census 2022, households by type and year built data.cso.ie
- Met Éireann 1991–2020 averages met.ie
- SEAI windows and doors grant page seai.ie
- SEAI median costs of individual upgrades, Jan–Jun 2026 seai.ie
- SEAI DEAP guide: default window and door U-values deapguide.seai.ie
- Irish Examiner, 24 March 2026 irishexaminer.com
- SEAI domestic fuel cost comparison, 1 July 2026 seai.ie
- Scheer, Clancy and Ní Hógáin (SEAI), Energy Efficiency, 2013 link.springer.com
See your window grant, then get a price
Four taps show the SEAI grant for your home. Or call 087 162 1846 between 8am and 8pm and we pass you to one SEAI-registered contractor who covers your area.