Window Grants

Counties · checked 29 October 2026

Window grants, county by county

SEAI's grant is the same in every county. The homes aren't. We went through SEAI's register of 751,700 BER certificates for homes built before 2011, Census 2022 and Met Éireann's temperature records for each county.

windowgrants.ie is not SEAI or a government body and does not award grants.

Figures from SEAI's BER register, CSO and Met Éireann on 29 October 2026. How we check

90%of 1,836,728 Irish homes were built before 2011 (CSO Census 2022)
49%of BERs for those homes that show an HLI are below 2.3, the heat loss test (SEAI's BER register)
7.3%still single glazed on their BER (SEAI's BER register)
69,521BERs for SEAI grant claims in 2026 to 29 October, all grants (SEAI's BER register)
CountyBuilt before 2011HLI below 2.3Single glazedGrant BERs 2026Degree days
Carlow19,92390%51%5.9%8451,969
Cavan26,23291%54%6.1%1,0072,159
Clare42,49091%46%7.4%1,9171,843
Cork189,93790%46%7.8%8,9671,755
Donegal56,53092%47%5.7%2,8172,211
Dublin463,11289%51%8.0%13,7661,825
Galway89,02190%53%5.7%4,6211,860
Kerry53,15591%47%6.8%2,7661,673
Kildare70,65486%55%5.1%3,6312,093
Kilkenny33,59092%48%8.0%1,4931,961
Laois27,91590%55%6.1%1,1222,080
Leitrim12,59093%46%8.3%5992,102
Limerick69,74291%49%6.8%3,3341,837
Longford14,61590%54%6.0%4632,094
Louth43,77689%48%8.8%2,1911,951
Mayo47,57691%43%7.5%2,1182,028
Meath61,74485%52%5.7%3,1012,048
Monaghan20,68090%54%6.9%8282,182
Offaly26,43592%48%7.4%1,2682,046
Roscommon23,88592%40%9.5%9982,088
Sligo24,70692%53%6.4%1,0552,032
Tipperary57,64893%40%8.7%2,8641,959
Waterford43,26591%46%6.5%1,9771,781
Westmeath31,15692%47%6.1%1,3692,162
Wexford53,21190%42%7.0%2,4571,844
Wicklow47,74388%43%7.9%1,9471,883

Built before 2011: CSO Census 2022, households, all council areas in the county added together. HLI, glazing and grant BERs: SEAI BER Research Tool, the full public file downloaded 29 October 2026: 751,700 certificates for existing homes built before 2011, leaving out the BERs done for grant claims; grant BERs are every certificate done for an SEAI grant claim in 2026 up to the download date. Degree days: Met Éireann 1991–2020 monthly means at the county's largest town, base 15.5°C (our sum).

Who already passes the heat loss test

Share of BERs for pre-2011 homes with an HLI below 2.3. A home above it needs attic or wall insulation before SEAI pays for windows.

  1. Kildare55%
  2. Laois55%
  3. Cavan54%
  4. Longford54%
  5. Monaghan54%
  6. Galway53%
  7. Sligo53%
  8. Meath52%
  9. Carlow51%
  10. Dublin51%
  11. Limerick49%
  12. Kilkenny48%
  13. Louth48%
  14. Offaly48%
  15. Donegal47%
  16. Kerry47%
  17. Westmeath47%
  18. Clare46%
  19. Cork46%
  20. Leitrim46%
  21. Waterford46%
  22. Mayo43%
  23. Wicklow43%
  24. Wexford42%
  25. Roscommon40%
  26. Tipperary40%

Where grants are being claimed

BERs done for SEAI grant claims in 2026 to 29 October, per 1,000 homes built before 2011. Every home grant needs a post-works BER, so this tracks completed jobs.

  1. Kerry52.0
  2. Galway51.9
  3. Kildare51.4
  4. Meath50.2
  5. Louth50.1
  6. Donegal49.8
  7. Tipperary49.7
  8. Offaly48.0
  9. Limerick47.8
  10. Leitrim47.6
  11. Cork47.2
  12. Wexford46.2
  13. Waterford45.7
  14. Clare45.1
  15. Mayo44.5
  16. Kilkenny44.4
  17. Westmeath43.9
  18. Sligo42.7
  19. Carlow42.4
  20. Roscommon41.8
  21. Wicklow40.8
  22. Laois40.2
  23. Monaghan40.0
  24. Cavan38.4
  25. Longford31.7
  26. Dublin29.7

Each county in five numbers

Savings are our calculator's, for a gas-heated semi-D with 17.0 m² of windows, the median on BER certificates.

  • Carlow

    • 19,923 homes built before 2011, 90% of 22,174 (Census 2022)
    • 51% of 3,113 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 5.9% single glazed, 55% older double glazing
    • 845 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (42.4 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 824 in 2025
    • 1,969 degree days at Carlow: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €220–€330 a year replacing single glazing, €90–€130 replacing older double
  • Cavan

    • 26,232 homes built before 2011, 91% of 28,776 (Census 2022)
    • 54% of 3,337 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 6.1% single glazed, 51% older double glazing
    • 1,007 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (38.4 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 743 in 2025
    • 2,159 degree days at Cavan: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €240–€360 a year replacing single glazing, €100–€150 replacing older double
  • Clare

    • 42,490 homes built before 2011, 91% of 46,441 (Census 2022)
    • 46% of 5,244 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 7.4% single glazed, 63% older double glazing
    • 1,917 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (45.1 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 1,577 in 2025
    • 1,843 degree days at Ennis: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €210–€310 a year replacing single glazing, €80–€130 replacing older double
  • Cork

    • 189,937 homes built before 2011, 90% of 210,918 (Census 2022)
    • 46% of 25,494 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 7.8% single glazed, 59% older double glazing
    • 8,967 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (47.2 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 6,966 in 2025
    • 1,755 degree days at Cork: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €200–€290 a year replacing single glazing, €80–€120 replacing older double
  • Donegal

    • 56,530 homes built before 2011, 92% of 61,575 (Census 2022)
    • 47% of 7,112 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 5.7% single glazed, 59% older double glazing
    • 2,817 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (49.8 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 2,163 in 2025
    • 2,211 degree days at Letterkenny: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €250–€370 a year replacing single glazing, €100–€150 replacing older double
  • Dublin

    • 463,112 homes built before 2011, 89% of 518,490 (Census 2022)
    • 51% of 85,932 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 8.0% single glazed, 55% older double glazing
    • 13,766 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (29.7 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 11,972 in 2025
    • 1,825 degree days at Dublin: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €200–€300 a year replacing single glazing, €80–€120 replacing older double
  • Galway

    • 89,021 homes built before 2011, 90% of 98,654 (Census 2022)
    • 53% of 11,408 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 5.7% single glazed, 64% older double glazing
    • 4,621 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (51.9 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 3,469 in 2025
    • 1,860 degree days at Galway: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €210–€310 a year replacing single glazing, €90–€130 replacing older double
  • Kerry

    • 53,155 homes built before 2011, 91% of 58,179 (Census 2022)
    • 47% of 6,115 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 6.8% single glazed, 59% older double glazing
    • 2,766 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (52.0 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 2,109 in 2025
    • 1,673 degree days at Tralee: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €190–€280 a year replacing single glazing, €80–€110 replacing older double
  • Kildare

    • 70,654 homes built before 2011, 86% of 82,543 (Census 2022)
    • 55% of 10,056 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 5.1% single glazed, 57% older double glazing
    • 3,631 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (51.4 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 2,642 in 2025
    • 2,093 degree days at Naas: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €230–€350 a year replacing single glazing, €100–€140 replacing older double
  • Kilkenny

    • 33,590 homes built before 2011, 92% of 36,685 (Census 2022)
    • 48% of 3,336 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 8.0% single glazed, 53% older double glazing
    • 1,493 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (44.4 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 1,159 in 2025
    • 1,961 degree days at Kilkenny: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €220–€330 a year replacing single glazing, €90–€130 replacing older double
  • Laois

    • 27,915 homes built before 2011, 90% of 31,112 (Census 2022)
    • 55% of 3,311 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 6.1% single glazed, 54% older double glazing
    • 1,122 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (40.2 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 971 in 2025
    • 2,080 degree days at Portlaoise: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €230–€350 a year replacing single glazing, €100–€140 replacing older double
  • Leitrim

    • 12,590 homes built before 2011, 93% of 13,589 (Census 2022)
    • 46% of 1,947 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 8.3% single glazed, 52% older double glazing
    • 599 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (47.6 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 407 in 2025
    • 2,102 degree days at Carrick-on-Shannon: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €230–€350 a year replacing single glazing, €100–€140 replacing older double
  • Limerick

    • 69,742 homes built before 2011, 91% of 76,295 (Census 2022)
    • 49% of 9,006 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 6.8% single glazed, 67% older double glazing
    • 3,334 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (47.8 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 2,921 in 2025
    • 1,837 degree days at Limerick: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €210–€310 a year replacing single glazing, €80–€130 replacing older double
  • Longford

    • 14,615 homes built before 2011, 90% of 16,206 (Census 2022)
    • 54% of 2,136 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 6.0% single glazed, 49% older double glazing
    • 463 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (31.7 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 484 in 2025
    • 2,094 degree days at Longford: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €230–€350 a year replacing single glazing, €100–€140 replacing older double
  • Louth

    • 43,776 homes built before 2011, 89% of 49,332 (Census 2022)
    • 48% of 5,728 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 8.8% single glazed, 56% older double glazing
    • 2,191 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (50.1 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 1,512 in 2025
    • 1,951 degree days at Drogheda: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €220–€320 a year replacing single glazing, €90–€130 replacing older double
  • Mayo

    • 47,576 homes built before 2011, 91% of 51,996 (Census 2022)
    • 43% of 6,667 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 7.5% single glazed, 61% older double glazing
    • 2,118 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (44.5 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 2,034 in 2025
    • 2,028 degree days at Castlebar: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €230–€340 a year replacing single glazing, €90–€140 replacing older double
  • Meath

    • 61,744 homes built before 2011, 85% of 72,549 (Census 2022)
    • 52% of 8,083 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 5.7% single glazed, 56% older double glazing
    • 3,101 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (50.2 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 2,225 in 2025
    • 2,048 degree days at Navan: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €230–€340 a year replacing single glazing, €90–€140 replacing older double
  • Monaghan

    • 20,680 homes built before 2011, 90% of 22,855 (Census 2022)
    • 54% of 2,521 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 6.9% single glazed, 53% older double glazing
    • 828 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (40.0 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 522 in 2025
    • 2,182 degree days at Monaghan: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €240–€360 a year replacing single glazing, €100–€150 replacing older double
  • Offaly

    • 26,435 homes built before 2011, 92% of 28,702 (Census 2022)
    • 48% of 3,106 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 7.4% single glazed, 58% older double glazing
    • 1,268 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (48.0 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 978 in 2025
    • 2,046 degree days at Tullamore: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €230–€340 a year replacing single glazing, €90–€140 replacing older double
  • Roscommon

    • 23,885 homes built before 2011, 92% of 25,975 (Census 2022)
    • 40% of 2,921 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 9.5% single glazed, 50% older double glazing
    • 998 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (41.8 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 852 in 2025
    • 2,088 degree days at Roscommon: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €230–€350 a year replacing single glazing, €100–€140 replacing older double
  • Sligo

    • 24,706 homes built before 2011, 92% of 26,801 (Census 2022)
    • 53% of 3,968 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 6.4% single glazed, 56% older double glazing
    • 1,055 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (42.7 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 962 in 2025
    • 2,032 degree days at Sligo: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €230–€340 a year replacing single glazing, €90–€140 replacing older double
  • Tipperary

    • 57,648 homes built before 2011, 93% of 62,056 (Census 2022)
    • 40% of 6,060 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 8.7% single glazed, 64% older double glazing
    • 2,864 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (49.7 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 2,244 in 2025
    • 1,959 degree days at Clonmel: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €220–€330 a year replacing single glazing, €90–€130 replacing older double
  • Waterford

    • 43,265 homes built before 2011, 91% of 47,682 (Census 2022)
    • 46% of 7,139 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 6.5% single glazed, 59% older double glazing
    • 1,977 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (45.7 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 1,529 in 2025
    • 1,781 degree days at Waterford: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €200–€300 a year replacing single glazing, €80–€120 replacing older double
  • Westmeath

    • 31,156 homes built before 2011, 92% of 34,003 (Census 2022)
    • 47% of 4,671 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 6.1% single glazed, 60% older double glazing
    • 1,369 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (43.9 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 1,087 in 2025
    • 2,162 degree days at Mullingar: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €240–€360 a year replacing single glazing, €100–€150 replacing older double
  • Wexford

    • 53,211 homes built before 2011, 90% of 59,081 (Census 2022)
    • 42% of 7,345 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 7.0% single glazed, 57% older double glazing
    • 2,457 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (46.2 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 2,293 in 2025
    • 1,844 degree days at Wexford: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €210–€310 a year replacing single glazing, €80–€130 replacing older double
  • Wicklow

    • 47,743 homes built before 2011, 88% of 54,059 (Census 2022)
    • 43% of 7,185 BERs for those homes show an HLI below 2.3
    • 7.9% single glazed, 56% older double glazing
    • 1,947 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (40.8 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes), 1,718 in 2025
    • 1,883 degree days at Bray: a gas-heated semi-D saves about €210–€310 a year replacing single glazing, €90–€130 replacing older double

Work it out for your county

Pick your county in the calculator: the degree days change with it. Then tap the button and one SEAI-registered contractor who covers your area will price the job.

How to read your BER →

Your grant, cost and saving

SEAI grant€3,000
Typical cost SEAI median€7,110
Left to pay€4,110
Saving a year€100–€140
Heat kept in a year670–860 kWh
Grant covers42% of the cost

Heat lost through the windows each year, on SEAI's U-values U-value 2.80 → 1.40, 2,079 degree days. Physics only: the heat and saving above keep 56% to 72% of the gap.

Now2,380 kWh
After1,190 kWh

Homes built or first lived in from 2011 can't get this SEAI grant. The saving still applies if you pay for the work yourself.

Get a price for these windows
How this is worked out

Payback: new windows rarely pay for themselves on heat alone; on these figures it takes decades. People change them for warmth by the glass, draughts, noise and condensation, and the grant takes a large share of the cost.

Grant: SEAI's fixed amounts (seai.ie, checked 29 October 2026). Typical cost: SEAI's median cost of a windows upgrade for your home type, January to June 2026, plus its median doors upgrade if you add doors (SEAI's median costs PDF). SEAI doesn't say if VAT is in it.

Heat kept in: window area × the drop in U-value × your county's degree days × 24, which turns degree days into degree hours. U-values are SEAI's DEAP defaults: 4.8 for single glazing and 2.8 for older double glazing (air-filled, 12 mm gap, wood or PVC frame) (DEAP Table 2.28), down to 1.4, the grant's standard (as reported). The area starts at the median window area on BER certificates for your home type (SEAI BER Research Tool, the full public file downloaded 29 October 2026: 751,700 certificates for existing homes built before 2011, leaving out the BERs done for grant claims); change it to yours. Degree days: Met Éireann's 1991–2020 monthly temperatures for your county, base 15.5°C (our sum).

Saving: the heat ÷ your heating's efficiency × the unit price. Prices are SEAI's of 1 July 2026, VAT included (SEAI fuel cost comparison). Boilers run at 78% to 90% (gas) and 79% to 86% (oil), the middle half of boilers on those BER certificates; heat pumps at 2.5 to 4 units of heat per unit of electricity (SEAI's range). Then we keep only 56% to 72% of it, because SEAI's own study of 210 grant homes measured savings 36% (±8%) below the engineering estimate (Scheer, Clancy and Ní Hógáin, 2013).

Doors and draughts aren't counted, so the real saving can be a little higher. It's an estimate, not a quote.

Check your grant

Check your grant, then one contractor rings

Four taps show the SEAI grant for your home. We pass your number to one SEAI-registered contractor who covers your county.

  1. You tap four answersHome type, when it was built, and what you're replacing.
  2. One contractor rings youThey measure the windows and ask about your BER.
  3. You decideA written quote with VAT and U-values stated. Nothing is booked until you say yes.

Check your window grant

Four taps. Your grant first, then a price if you want one.

Step 1 of 4

What type of home is it?

Rather talk now? Call 087 162 1846 (8am–8pm)

County questions

Is the window grant different in each county?

No. SEAI pays the same fixed amounts everywhere: €1,500 to €4,000 for windows by home type, plus €800 per door (seai.ie). What differs is the homes.

Which county has the most homes that pass the heat loss test?

Kildare, where 55% of BERs for pre-2011 homes that show an HLI are below 2.3. Tipperary has the fewest, at 40%.

Where are people claiming SEAI grants most?

Counting the BERs done for grant claims in 2026, Kerry leads with 52.0 per 1,000 homes built before 2011, and Dublin is lowest at 29.7. Those BERs cover every SEAI home grant, windows included.

Do colder counties save more from new windows?

A little. The heat a window loses rises with the degree days: 2,211 at Letterkenny against 1,673 at Tralee, on Met Éireann's 1991–2020 averages (our sum). So the same window saves about 32% more in Donegal.

How these figures were worked out

  • BER figures: we downloaded SEAI's full public BER file on 29 October 2026 and counted certificates for existing homes built before 2011, by county. We left out the BERs done for grant claims, so homes that were just upgraded with a grant don't skew the picture. A home can appear more than once if it had more than one BER.
  • Dublin is Co. Dublin plus every Dublin postal district; Cork, Limerick, Galway and Waterford include their cities.
  • Grant BERs count every certificate with the purpose 'Grant Support', by year of assessment: every SEAI home grant, windows included.
  • Census figures are households in permanent housing units, with the councils in each county added together.
  • Degree days are our sum from Met Éireann's 1 km grid of 1991–2020 monthly mean temperatures, within 3 km of the county's largest town.

See your window grant, then get a price

Four taps show the SEAI grant for your home. Or call 087 162 1846 between 8am and 8pm and we pass you to one SEAI-registered contractor who covers your area.

CallCheck my grant